Terms of Use Policy

Notice Specific to Documents Available on This Website

Permission to use documents (such as position papers, press releases, Newsletter articles) from Dyslexia Testing Services Pty Ltd (DTS’s) website is granted, provided that (1) the copyright notice shown below appears in all copies and that both the copyright notice and this permission notice appear, (2) use of such documents from this Server is for informational and non-commercial or personal use only and will not be copied or posted on any network computer or broadcast in any media, and (3) no modifications of any documents are made. Educational institutions (specifically K-12, universities and colleges) may download and reproduce the documents for distribution in the classroom and/or to parents or associates. Use for any other purpose is expressly prohibited by law, and may result in severe civil and criminal penalties. Violators will be prosecuted to the maximum extent possible.

Documents specified above do not include the design or layout of the interdys.org website or any other DTS owned, operated, licensed or controlled site. Elements of DTS’s website are protected by trademark, and other laws and may not be copied or imitated in whole or in part. No logo, graphic, sound or image from any DTS website may be copied or retransmitted unless expressly permitted by DTS.

DTS and/or its respective partners make no representations about the suitability of the information contained in the documents and related graphics published on this server for any purpose. All such documents and related graphics are provided "as is" without warranty of any kind. DTS and/or its respective partners hereby disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to this information, including all implied warranties and conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement. In no event shall DTS and/or its respective partners be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of information available from this server.

The documents and related graphics published on this server could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes are periodically added to the information herein. DTS and/or its respective partners may make improvements and/or changes in the information and/or the program(s) described herein at any time.

Notices Regarding Documents, Services and Software Available on This Website

In no event shall DTS and/or its respective partners be liable for any special, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever resulting from loss of use, data or profits, whether in an action of contract, negligence or other tortious action, arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of documents, software, provision of or failure to provide services, or information available from this server.

Links to Third Party Sites

Links are provided to other sites that will allow you to leave DTS's site. The linked sites are not under the control of DTS and DTS is not responsible for the contents of any linked site or any link contained in a linked site, or any changes or updates to such sites. DTS is not responsible for webcasting or any other form of transmission received from any linked site. DTS is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by DTS of the site.

Unsolicited Materials Publishing Policy

DTS makes no assurances that submitted materials will be used. However, once unsolicited materials are published on DTS's website, the copyright will pass to DTS unless otherwise specified or negotiated.

Copyright Notice

Copyright © 2016 – Dyslexia Testing Services Pty Ltd,  All rights reserved.

Trademarks

Dyslexia Testing Services Pty Ltd and its logo are the registered trademarks of Dyslexia Testing Services Pty Ltd. The names of other companies and products mentioned herein may be the trademarks of their respective owners. Any rights not expressly granted herein are reserved.

Your Privacy
Dyslexia Testing Services understands the importance of your privacy (information that identifies who you are) and we endeavour to protect any information either collected or submitted. This Privacy Statement explains how identifying information is collected and what we do with that information.


The collection and use of Personal Information
Dyslexia Testing Services collects provided online information from you when you complete one of our electronic forms or by sending us an email. After an order has been processed within our online shop, personal information is retained, though only used for marketing analysis. We do not and will not sell or share this information with third parties for promotions independent of Dyslexia Testing Services. This information also does not get automatically added to an internal mailing list as this is an illegal practice under the Australian Spam Act 2003. In the future we may consider creating a mailing list, though listed members will only comprise of subscribers or email requests.

Dyslexia Testing Services may collect web data otherwise know as Analysis Non-Personalised Statistical Information (eg. your web browser, operating system, pages visited, time, date, duration of your visit, last site you visited before coming to the Dyslexia Testing Services website etc.) We emphasise that this information cannot personally identify you.

Our commitment to Security
Dyslexia Testing Services continually implement and apply procedures to safeguard data security. When required these procedures are reviewed and updated. All personal information is password protected and only accessed by a select few individuals authorized for approved business practices.

How to remove your Personal Information
As mentioned above (see 'The Collection and use of Personal Information') Dyslexia Testing Services only retains personal information when an online order is placed within our shop or when an email is received. If you would like this information removed please email us with clear removal instructions.

Links to other sites
Dyslexia Testing Services have provided access to other websites via our links page (Linked Sites). You should be aware that these linked sites are not subject to our privacy standards and procedures. We are not responsible for their contents and we provide these links to you as a convenience only, they do not imply endorsement by Dyslexia Testing Services.

How to Contact Us
If you have any further questions about our privacy policy please e-mail us.